Skip to content

Festas da Praia 2011

July 9, 2011

Name: Festas Da Praia 2011

AKA: Praia Fest

When: July 29-August 7

Location: Praia da Vitoria

Parking: With ID can park in military area, where the port is located.  If not, then the earlier you arrive the better chance you have of parking along the streets.

Website: http://www.festasdapraia.com/ing/

This is a major festival occurring each year.  There is a huge food festival portion, complete with restaurants from mainland Portugal, cheese and meat vendors, fast food stands, and fresh baked sweets.  In addition to the food there are concerts nightly.  There will be parades and other displays of various cultural and sporting activities.  The population swells during this time of year and the streets are packed well into the early morning hours.  As always, be courteous and respectful of the local customs and the people.  This is a highlight to living on the island, and something to look forward to all year.

Please see the website for additional details.  Enjoy the festivities!

Pictures:

Advertisements
2 Comments leave one →
  1. shirley permalink
    July 10, 2011 9:22 am

    A fun great event enjoy by the whole family,get out and enjoy the culture and taste there different foods they have vendors fly in from mainland Portugal,also have Bands playing different events through out the week,,,see you out there!

  2. July 27, 2011 11:28 pm

    Friend them on Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100000963345216

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: